Eco Sensitive Zones for Protected Areas in India

Map of Protected Areas (single- point locations)

with Eco Sensitive Zone (ESZ) notifications (Draft/Final)

Click here to open the map

DISCLAIMER
 
  1. This is a map providing the links to Draft/ Final Eco Sensitive Zone Notifications issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF & CC-India: http://www.moef.nic.in/) by using a one point location in the respective Protected Areas or Draft / Final ESZ's.
  2. All data and information are compiled using references from the IUCN- World Database on Protected Areas (www.protectedplanet.net) and the Draft/ Final ESZ Notifications on MoEF & CC website (India), available at the time of preparing this map. This map does not make any claim of any boundary of states/countries.
  3. Determining the accuracy, completeness or the appropriateness for the use or reference of this information rests solely on the user.For legal and other critical uses, one may reference to official /government documents.
  4. The data, information, and maps are dynamic and in a constant state of maintenance, correction and update.

 

State and Union Territory- wise Eco Sensitive Zone (ESZ) Notifications (Draft and Final) for Protected Areas in India

 

ANDHRA PRADESH (AP)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Coringa WLS    
2 Gundla Brahmeswaram WLS    
3 Kambalakonda WLS

S.O. 62(E)

7th January, 2016

 
4 Kasu Brahmananda Reddy NP

S.O. 3496 E

(18 December 2015)

 
5 Kaundinya WLS    
6 Kolleru WLS    
7 Krishna WLS    
8 Nellapattu WLS

S.O.250(E)

15 January 2016

 
9 Papikonda NP    
10 Pulicat Lake WLS

S.O. 22 E

(3 Jan 2014)

S.O. 1736

(26.06.2015)

11 Rajiv Gandhi (Nagarjuna Sagar-Srisailam) WLS

 SO 612 E

 

 
12 Rajiv Gandhi NP

SO 436 E

04 February 2016

 
13 Rollapadu WLS

SO 3127 E

(20 November 2015)

 
14 Sri Lankamalleswaram WLS

S.O. 3328 E

(07 December 2015)

 
15 Sri Penusila Narasimha WLS    
16 Sri Venkateswara NP    
17 Sri Venkateswara WLS    
18 Pranahita WLS*    

*PA is in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana (new state formed from Andhra Pradesh)

 

ARUNACHAL PRADESH (AR)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 D'Ering Memorial (Lali) WLS    
2 Dibang WLS    
3 Eagle Nest WLS

 S.O. 2639 E

 (25 July 2016)

 
4 Itanagar WLS    
5 Kamlang WLS

S.O. 3232 E

(26 November 2015)

 
6 Kane WLS

S.O. 2535 E

(03 September 2015)

 
7 Mehao WLS

S.O. 3546 E

(30 December 2015)

 
8 Mouling NP    
9 Namdapha NP

S.O. 3331

(08 December 2015)

 
10 Pakke (Pakhui) WLS    
11 Sessa Orchid WLS    
12 Tale Valley WLS

S.O. 2538

(02 September 2015)

 
13 Yordi-Rabe Supse WLS    

 

 

ASSAM (AS)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Amchang WLS    
2 Barail WLS    
3 Bherjan-Borajan-Podumoni WLS

S.O. 3334 E

(09 December 2015)

 
4 Burachapori WLS    
5 Dibru-Saikhowa NP    
6 Dihing Patkai WLS    
7 East Karbi Anglong WLS    
8 Hollongapar-Gibbon WLS    
9 Kaziranga NP    
10 Laokhowa WLS

SO 3236 E

(27 November 2015)

 

 
11 Manas NP    
12 Marat Longri WLS    
13 Nambor Doigrung WLS    
14 Nambor WLS    
15 Nameri NP

S.O. 3335

(09 December 2015)

 
16 North Karbi Anglong WLS    
17 Orang NP

S.O. 2600 E

(22 September 2015)

 
18 Pabitora WLS    
19 Pani-Dihing WLS    
20 Sonai-Rupai WLS    

 

 

BIHAR (BR)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Baraila S.A.Z.S. WLS

S.O. 2386 E

(31 August 2015)

S.O. 3517(E)

(15th November, 2016)

2 Bhimbandh WLS

S.O. 1054 E

(11 March 2016)

 
3 Gautam Budha WLS    
4 Kaimur WLS    
5 Kusheshwar Sthan WLS    
6 Nagi Dam WLS    
7 Nakti Dam WLS    
8 Pant WLS

S.O. 2536 E

(17 September 2015)

 
9 Rajgir WLS    
10 Udaypur WLS    
11 Valmiki NP    
12 Valmiki WLS    
13 Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin WLS

S.O.3030 E

(09 November 2015)

 

 

 

CHHATTISGARH (CG)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Achanakmar WLS    
2 Badalkhol WLS    
3 Barnawapara WLS

S.O.251 E

(14 January 2016)

 
4 Bhairamgarh WLS    
5 Bhoramdev WLS    
6 Guru Ghasi Das (Sanjay) NP    
7 Indravati NP    
8 Kangerghati NP    
9 Pamed WLS

S. O. 252(E)

18 January, 2016

 

 
10 Sarangarh-Gomardha WLS    
11 Semarsot WLS    
12 Sitanadi WLS    
13 Tamorpingla WLS

S.O. 70(E)

7th January, 2016

 

 
14 Udanti WLS    

 

 

GOA (GA)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Bondla WLS

S.O.633 E

(03 March 2014)

S.O. 615 E

(25 January 2015)

2 Chorao Island (Dr.Salim Ali ) WLS

S.O. 634 E

(03 March 2014)

S.O. 607 E

(24 February 2015)

3 Cotigaon WLS

SO 630 E

(03 March 2014)

 

S.O. 608 E

(24 February 2015)

 

4 Madei WLS

S.O. 632 (E)

(03 March 2014)

S.O. 616 E

(25 February 2015)

5 Mollem NP (Bhagwan Mahavir)

S.O. 635(E)

(03 March 2014)

S.O. 221 E

(23 January 2015)

6 Mollem WLS Same as above Same as above
7 Netravali WLS

S.O. 631(E)

(03 March 2014)

S.O. 555 E

(17 February 2015)

 

 

GUJARAT (GJ)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Balaram Ambaji WLS    
2 Bansda NP    
3 Barda WLS

S.O. 2991 E

(02 November 2015)

 
4 Blackbuck NP

S.O. 67(E)

22nd December, 2015

 

 
5 Gaga Great Indian Bustard WLS

S.O. 3338 E

(07 December 2015)

 
6 Gir NP

S.O. 3370

(25 October 2016)

 
7 Gir WLS    
8 Girnar WLS

S.O. 1264 E

(01 June 2011)

S.O. 1260 E

(31 May 2012)

9 Hingolgadh Nature Reserve WLS

S.O. 3495 E

(18 December 2015)

 
10 Jambugodha WLS    
11 Jessore WLS    
12 Kachchh Desert WLS    
13 Khijadiya WLS    
14 Lala Great Indian Bustard WLS    
15 Marine (Gulf of Kachchh) NP

S.O.353 E

(29 February 2012)

S O. 2561 E

(22 August 2013)

16 Marine (Gulf of Kachchh) WLS   Same as above
17 Mitiyala WLS    
18 Nal Sarovar WLS    
19 Narayan Sarovar WLS

S.O. 1265 E

(01 June 2011)

S.O 1257 E

(31 May 2012)

20 Paniya WLS    
21 Porbandar Lake WLS

S.O. 3129 E

(20 November 2015)

 
22 Purna WLS

S.O. 1266 E

(01 June 2011)

S.O. 1259 E

(31 May 2012)

23 Rampura Vidi WLS    
24 Ratanmahal WLS    
25 Shoolpaneswar (Dhumkhal) WLS

 

S.O. 2079 E

(30 July 2015)

 

 

 S.O. 1653

(05 May 2016)

 

26 Thol Lake WLS

 

S.O. 3202 E

(18 October 2013)

 

S.O. 421 E

(09 February 2015)

27 Vansda NP  

S.O. 1258 E

(31 May 2012)

28 Wild Ass WLS    

 

 

HARYANA (HR)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Abubshaher WLS

S.O. 1398 E

(03 June 2009)

 

 
2 Bhindawas WLS

S.O. 1399 E

(03 June 2009)

S.O. 1512 E

(09 June 2015)

S.O. 3100(E)

28 September 2016

 

3 Bir Shikargarh WLS

S.O. 1395 E

(03 June 2009)

S.O. 1447 (E)

(26 May 2015)

 S.O. 3516(E)

23rd November, 2016

4 Chhilchila WLS

S.O. 1397 E

(03 June 2009)

S.O. 3548 E

(30 December 2015)

5 Kalesar NP

S.O. 1392 E

(03 June 2009)

S.O. 1393

(03 June 2009)

SO.2540 E

(17 September 2015)

SO 1485

22 April 2016

6 Kalesar WLS Same as above  
7 Khaparwas WLS

S.O. 1400 E

(03 June 2009)

S. O. 1948 E

(17 July 2015)

S.O. 68 E

(09 January 2017)

8 Morni Hills (Khol-Hi-Raitan) WLS

S. O. 1395 E

(21 May 2015)

S.O. 3308

(24 October 2016)

9 Nahar WLS    
10 Sultanpur NP    

S.O. 191 E

(27 January 2010)

 

 

HIMACHAL PRADESH (HP)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Bandli WLS

S.O. 1949 E

(17 July 2015)

 
2 Chail WLS

S.O. 3128

(20 November 2015)

 
3 Chandrataal    
4 Churdhar WLS    
5 Daranghati WLS

S.O. 2539 E

(17 September 2015)

 
6 Darlaghat WLS    
7 Dhauladhar WLS

S.O. 3494 E

(22 December 2015)

 
8 Gamgul Siahbehi WLS    
9 Gobind Sagar WLS    
10 Great Himalayan NP

 S.O. 2628

 (25 July 2016)

 

 
11 Inderkilla NP    
12 Kalatop-Khajjiar WLS    
13 Kanawar WLS    
14 Khirganga NP    
15 Khokhan WLS    
16 Kias WLS    
17 Kibber WLS    
18 Kugti WLS    
19 Lippa Asrang WLS

S.O. 3233 E

(26 November 2015)

 

 
20 Majathal WLS

S.O. 3332 E

(09 December 2015)

 
21 Manali WLS    
22 Naina Devi WLS    
23 Nargu WLS    
24 Pin Valley NP

S.O. 1053(E)

(11 March 2016)

 
25 Pong Dam Lake WLS

S.O. 3099

(16 November 2015)

 
26 Raksham Chitkul (Sangla) WLS    
27 Renuka WLS    
28 Rupi Bhaba WLS    
29 Sainj WLS    
30 Sechu Tuan Nala WLS    
31 Shikari Devi WLS    
32 Shilli WLS    
33 Shimla Water Catchment WLS    
34 Simbalbara WLS (Now NP)

S.O. 3330 E

(09 December 2015)

 
35 Talra WLS    
36 Tirthan WLS    
37 Tundah WLS    

 

 

JAMMU & KASHMIR (JK)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Baltal-Thajwas WLS    
2 Changthang WLS    
3 City Forest (Salim Ali) NP    
4 Dachigam NP    
5 Gulmarg WLS    
6 Hemis NP    
7 Hirapora WLS    
8 Jasrota WLS    
9 Karakoram (Nubra Shyok) WLS    
10 Kishtwar NP    
11 Lachipora WLS    
12 Limber WLS    
13 Nandini WLS    
14 Overa-Aru WLS    
15 Rajparian (Daksum) WLS    
16 Ramnagar Rakha WLS    
17 Surinsar Mansar WLS    
18 Trikuta WLS    

 

 

JHARKHAND (JH)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Betla NP    
2 Dalma WLS  

S.O. 680 E

(29 March 2012)

3 Gautam Budha WLS    
4 Hazaribagh WLS    
5 Koderma WLS    
6 Lawalong WLS    
7 Mahauadanr WLS    
8 Palamau WLS    
9 Palkot WLS    
10 Parasnath WLS    
11 Topchanchi WLS    
12 Udhwa Lake WLS    

 

 

KARNATAKA (KA)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Adichunchunagiri WLS    
2 Arabithittu WLS

S.O. 3329 E

(07 December 2015)

 
3 Attiveri WLS    
4 Bandipur NP

S.O. 2154 E

(21 September 2011)

S.O. 2364 E

(04 October 2012)

5 Bannerghatta NP    
6 Bhadra WLS

 S.O. 2635 E  

(28 July 2016)

 
7 Biligiri Rangaswamy Temple WLS

 S.O. 2631 E

 (28 July 2016)

 
8 Brahmagiri WLS (Coorg District)

SO 3226 E

(23 November 2015)

 
9 Chinchioli WLS

  S.O. 2636

 (28 July 2016)

 
10 Cauvery WLS    
11 Dandeli WLS

S.O. 3369

(2 Nov 2016)

 
12 Daroji Bear WLS

S.O. 2609 E

(22 September 2015)

 
13 Ghataprabha WLS

S.O. 3550

(29 December 2015)

 
14 Gudavi WLS

SO 68 E

(7 January 2016)

 
15 Kudremukh NP

SO 63 E

7 January 2016

 
16 Melkote Temple WLS    
17 Mookambika WLS

S.O.2869 E

(19 October 2015)


18 Nugu WLS

 S.O 2627 E

(28 July 2016)

 
19 Pushpagiri WLS    
20 Rajiv Gandhi (Nagarahole) NP    
21 Ranebennur WLS

S.O. 64 E

(07 January 2016)

 
22 Ranganathittu WLS

S.O. 1971(E)

(3 June 2016)

 
23 Rangayyadurga WLS

S.O. 71 E

(07 January 2016)

 
24 Sharavathi Valley WLS

S.O. 3551 E

(29 December 2015)

 
25 Shettihalli WLS    
26 Someshwara WLS    
27 Talakaveri WLS    
28 Thungabhadra Otter Conservation Reserve (in Bellary & Koppal districts) Conservation Reserve    

 

 

KERALA (KL)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Anamudi NP    
2 Aralam WLS    
3 Chimmony WLS

 S.O. 2632 E

 (28 July 2016)

 
4 Chinnar WLS    
5 Chulannur WLS

S.O. 3327 E

(07 December 2015)

 
6 Eravikulam NP

S.O 66 E

(07 January 2016)

 

 
7 Idukki WLS

  S.O 2634 E

 (28 July 2016)

 
8 Kottiyoor Wildlife Sanctuary    
9 Kurinjimala WLS    
10 Mangalavanam Bird WLS    
11 Malabar WLS

S.O. 69(E)

31st December, 2015

 
12 Mathikettan Shola NP    
13 Neyyar WLS

                                                                      S.O. 2633 E

(28 July 2016)

 
14 Pambadum Shola NP    
15 Parambikulam WLS

 S.O. 2637 E

(28 July 2016) 

 
16 Peechi-Vazhani WLS    
17 Peppara WLS    
18 Periyar NP    
19 Periyar WLS    
20 Shendurney WLS

S.O. 65(E)

7th January, 2016

 
21 Silent Valley NP    
22 Thattekadu WLS

S.O. 247(E)

27th January, 2016

 
23 Wayanad WLS    

 

 

MADHYA PRADESH (MP)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Bagdara WLS    
2 Bandhavgarh NP    
3 Bori WLS    
4 Fossil NP    
5 Gandhi Sagar WLS

S.O. 2543 E

(15 September 2015)

 
6 Ghatigaon WLS

S.O. 2700 E

(05 October 2015)

 
7 Kanha NP    
8 Karera WLS    
9 Ken Gharial WLS    
10 Kheoni WLS    
11 Madhav NP    
12 Narsinghgarh WLS    
13 National Chambal WLS    
14 Noradehi WLS    
15 Orcha WLS    
16 Pachmarhi WLS    
17 Palpur-Kuno WLS    
18 Panna (Gangau) WLS    
19 Panna NP    
20 Panpatha WLS    
21 Pench (Priyadarshini) NP    
22 Pench WLS    
23 Phen WLS    
24 Ralamandal WLS    
25 Ratapani WLS

 S.O 4109 E

(21 December 2016)

 
26 Sailana WLS    
27 Sanjay Dubri WLS    
28 Sanjay NP    
29 Sardarpur WLS    
30 Satpura NP    
31 Singhori WLS    
32 Son Gharial WLS

S.O. 1780 (E)

(30 June 2015)

 
33 Van Vihar NP    
34 Veerangna Durgawati WLS    

 

 

MAHARASHTRA (MH)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Amba Barwa WLS    
2 Andhari WLS    
3 Aner Dam WLS

SO. 3228 E

(23 November 2015)

 
4 Bhamragarh WLS    
5 Bhimashankar WLS    
6 Bor WLS    
7 Chandoli NP    
8 Chaprala WLS    
9 Deolgaon-Rehkuri WLS    
10 Dhyanganga WLS

S.O 3121 E

(20 November 2015)

 
11 Gautala WLS

SO 1558 E

(12 June 2015)

 
12 Great Indian Bustard WLS (Gangewadi)

S. O. 3014 E

(02 November 2015)

 
13 Gugamal NP    
14 Jaikwadi WLS    
15 Kalsubai WLS

S.O. 3028 E

(06 November 2015)

 
16 Karanjasohol WLS    
17 Karnala WLS

S.O. 1658

(17 June 2015)

S.O 230

(22 January 2016)

18 Katepurna WLS    
19 Koyana WLS    
20 Lonar WLS

S.O.3126 E

(20 November 2015)

 
21 Marine (Malvan) WLS    
22 Mayureswar Supe WLS

 S.O. 2630 E

 (28 July 2016)

 
23 Melghat WLS

S.O. 1777

(30 June 2015)

S.O. 4205

27 December 2016

24 Nagzira WLS

S.O. 612 E

(25 February 2016)

 
25 Naigaon Mayur WLS    
26 Nandur Madhameshwar WLS    
27 Narnala WLS    
28 Nawegaon NP    
29 Painganga WLS

S. O. 1448 E

(1 June 2015)

 
30 Pench NP    
31 Phansad WLS

S.O. 3222 E

(30 November 2015)

 
32 Radhanagari WLS    
33 Sagareshwar WLS

S.O. 3105

(16 November 2015)

 
34 Sanjay Gandhi (Borivilli) NP    
35 Tadoba NP

S.O. 997 E

(10 April 2015)

 
36 Tansa WLS    
37 Thane Creek Flamingo WLS    
38 Tipeshwar WLS

S.O. 72(E)

7th January, 2016

 

 
39 Tungareshwar WLS    
40 Umred Karhandala WLS

S.O. 2544 E

(17 September 2015)

 
41 Wan WLS    
42 Yawal WLS    
42 Yedsi Ramlinghat WLS

S.O. 3227 E

(23 November 2015)

 

 

 

MANIPUR (MN)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Bunning WLS

S.O. 3237 E

(30 November 2015)

 
2 Kailam WLS

S.O. 2385 E

(31 August 2015)

SO 3307

(20 October 2016)

3 Keibul-Lamjao NP

S.O. 3337

(09 December 2015)

 
4 Yangoupokpi-Lokchao WLS

S.O. 2537 E

(02 September 2015)

 S.O. 3310

(24 October 2016)

5 Zeilad WLS

S.O. 2599 E

(22 September 2015)

S.O. 3309

(20 October 2016)

 

 

MEGHALAYA (ML)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Baghmara Pitcher Plant WLS    
2 Balphakram NP    
3 Nokrek Ridge NP

S.O. 3100 E

(16 November 2015)

 
4 Nongkhyllem WLS

S.O. 3497 E

(18 December 2015)

 
5 Siju WLS    

 

 

MIZORAM (MZ)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Dampa WLS    
2 Khawnglung WLS    
3 Lengteng WLS    
4 Murlen NP    
5 Ngengpui WLS    
6 Phawngpui Blue Mountain NP    
7 Pualreng WLS    
8 Tawi WLS    
9 Thorangthang WLS    

 

 

NAGALAND (NL)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notifcation
1 Fakim WLS    
2 Intanki NP    
3 Puliebadze WLS    
4 Rangapahar WLS    

 

 

ODISHA (OR)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Badrama WLS    
2 Baisipalli WLS    
3 Balukhanda Konark WLS

S.O. 3123 E

(20 November 2015)

 
4 Bhitarkanika NP  

S. O. 1601 E

(16 June 2015)

5 Bhitarkanika WLS    
6 Chandaka Dampara WLS

S.O. 1161 E

01 May 2015

S.O. 2906 E

09 September 2016

7 Chilika (Nalaban) WLS    
8 Debrigarh WLS

S.O. 3333 E

(10 December 2015)

 
9 Gahirmatha (Marine) WLS    
10 Hadgarh WLS    
11 Kapilash WLS

 

S.O. 1690 E

(04 July 2014)

 

S.O. 1659 (E)

(17 June 2015)

12 Karlapat WLS    
13 Khalasuni WLS    
14 Kotagarh WLS

S.O. 3231 E

(26 November 2015)

 
15 Kuldiha WLS    
16 Lakhari Valley WLS    
17 Nandankanan WLS    
18 Satkosia Gorge WLS    
19 Simlipal NP    
20 Simlipal WLS    
21 Sunabeda WLS

S.O. 3234 E

(27 November 2015)

 

 

 

PUNJAB (PB)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Abohar WLS

S.O. 1382

(20 May 2015)

SO 2638 E

(25 07 2016)

2 Bir Aishvan WLS

S.O.1602 E

(16 June 2015)

S.O. 3313

(24 October 2016)

3 Bir Bhadson WLS

S.O. 1394 E

(20 May 2015)

S.O. 2483

(21 July 2016)

4 Bir Bunerheri WLS

S.O. 1779 (E)

(30 June 2015)

 
5 Bir Dosanjh WLS

S.O.1261 E

(12 May 2015)

 S.O. 2480 E

(21 July 2016)

6 Bir Gurdialpura WLS

S.O. 1657 (E)

(22 June 2015)

 
7 Bir Mehas WLS

S.O. 2384 E

(31 August 2015)

 
8 Bir Motibagh WLS

S.O. 1454

(02 June 2015)

S.O. 1055 E

(11 March 2016)

9 Harike Lake WLS

S.O. 3103 E

(16 November 2015)

 
10 Jhajjar Bacholi WLS

S.O 3104 E

(16 November 2015)

 
11 Kathlaur Kushlian WLS

S.O. 1778 E

(30 June 2015)

 
12 Takhni-Rehampur WLS

S.O. 2080 E

(27 July 2015)

 

 

 

RAJASTHAN (RJ)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Bandh Baratha WLS

S.O. 2382 E

(31 August 2015)

 
2 Bassi WLS

S.O. 2808 E

(12 October 2015)

 
3 Bhainsrodgarh WLS

S.O. 3125 E

(20 November 2015)

 
4 Darrah WLS    
5 Desert NP    
6 Jaisamand WLS

S.O. 2699 E

(05 October 2015)

 
7 Jamwa Ramgarh WLS    
8 Jawahar Sagar WLS    
9 Kailadevi WLS    
10 Keoladeo Ghana NP

S.O. 2809 E

(13 October 2015)

 
11 Kesarbagh WLS    
12 Kumbhalgarh WLS    
13 Mount Abu WLS  

S.O.1545 E

(25 June 2009)

14 Nahargarh WLS    
15 National Chambal WLS    
16 Phulwari Ki Nal WLS

S.O. 2383 E

(31 August 2015)

 
17 Ramgarh Vishdhari WLS    
18 Ramsagar WLS

S.O. 2870

(19 October 2015)

 
19 Ranthambhore NP    
20 Sajjangarh WLS

S.O. 2807 E

13 October 2015

 
21 Sariska NP    
22 Sariska WLS    
23 Sawai Man Singh WLS    
24 Sawai Madhopur WLS    
25 Shergarh WLS

S.O. 2868 E

(19 October 2015)

 
26 Sitamata WLS

S.O. 2871 E

(19 October 2015)

'
27 Sundhamata CR    
28 Tal Chhapper WLS    
29 Todgarh Raoli WLS

SO 2542 E

(17 September 2015)

 
30 Van Vihar WLS

S.O. 2598 E

(22 September 2015)

 

 

 

SIKKIM (SK)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Barsey Rhododendron WLS

S.O.550 (E)

(25 February 2014)

S.O. 2172 E

(27 August 2014)

2 Fambong Lho WLS

S. O. 309 E

(04 February 2014)

S.O. 2171 E

(27 August 2014)

3 Khangchendzonga NP

S.O. 304 E

(03 February 2014)

S.O. 2166 E

(27 August 2014)

4 Kitam WLS

S.O.551 (E)

(25 February 2014)

S.O. 2167 E

(27 August 2014)

5 Kyongnosla Alpine WLS

S.O. 310 E

(04 February 2014)

S.O. 2168 E

(27 August 2014)

6 Maenam WLS

S.O. 552 (E)

(25 February 2014)

S.O. 2170 E

(27 August 2014)

7 Pangolakha WLS

S.O. 358 E

(06 February 2014)

S.O. 2173 E

(27 August 2014)

8 Shingba (Rhododendron) WLS

S.O 359 E

(06 February 2014)

S.O. 2169 E

(27 August 2014)

 

 

TAMIL NADU (TN)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Cauvery North Sanctuary    
2 Chitrangudi WLS    
3 Gangaikondam Spotted Deer WLS    
4 Guindy NP    
5 Gulf of Mannar Marine NP    
6 Indira Gandhi (Annamalai) NP    
7 Indira Gandhi (Annamalai) WLS    
8 Kalakad WLS    
9 Kanjirankulam WLS    
10 Kanyakumari WLS    
11 Karaivetti WLS    
12 Karikili WLS    
13 Kilaselvanur-Melaselvanur WLS    
14 Kuthankulam-Kadankulam WLS    
15 Mudumalai NP    
16 Mukurthi NP    
17 Nellai WLS    
18 Oussudu Lake Bird Sanctuary    
19 Point Calimere WLS    
20 Pulicat Lake WLS

S.O. 22 E

(03.01.2014)

S.O. 1736 E

(26 June 2015)

21 Satyamangalam WLS    
22 Srivilliputhur (Giant Squirrel) WLS    
23 Udayamarthandapuram Lake WLS    
24 Vaduvoor WLS    
25 Vedanthangal WLS    
26 Vellanadu WLS    
27 Vellode WLS    
28 Vettangudi WLS    

 

TELANGANA (TL)
No. Protected Area

Draft Notification

Final Notification
1 Eturnagaram WLS

S.O. 2046 E

(27 July 2015)

 
2 Kawal WLS    
3 Kinnersani WLS    
4 Lanja Madugu Sivaram WLS    
5 Manjeera Crocodile WLS

S.O. 3029 E

(09 November 2015)

 
6 Mrugavani NP

 

S.O. 2117 E

 

(04 August 2015)

 

 
7 Pakhal WLS

S.O. 1450 (E)

(01 June 2015)

 
8 Paranhita WLS

S.O. 2926 E

(17 November 2014)

 
9 Pocharam WLS

S.O. 3223 E

(23 November 2015)

 
10 Nagarjuna Sagar Srisailam WLS    
11 Mahaveer Harina Vanasthali NP

S.O. 3229 E

(23 November 2015)

 

 

 

TRIPURA (TR)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Bison NP (old name Rajbari NP    
2 Clouded Leopard NP    
3 Gomati WLS    
4 Rowa WLS    
5 Sepahijala WLS    
6 Trishna WLS    

 

 

UTTAR PRADESH (UP)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Bakhira WLS

S.O. 3493 E

(22 December 2015)

 
2 Chandraprabha WLS    
3 Dudhwa NP    
4 Hastinapur WLS    
5 Kaimur WLS

S. O. 2601 E

(22 September 2015)

S.O. 3549 E

(30 December 2015)

6 Katerniaghat WLS    
7 Kishanpur WLS    
8 Lakh Bahosi WLS

S.O. 3498 E

(22 December 2015)

 
9 Mahavir Swami WLS    
10 National Chambal WLS    
11 Nawabganj WLS

S.O. 248(E)

20th January, 2016

 

 
12 Okhala WLS

 

S.O. 2499 E

(24 September 2014)

S.O. 2262 E

(19 August 2015)

13 Parvati Aranga WLS    
14 Patna WLS    
15 Ranipur WLS    
16 Saman WLS    
17 Samaspur WLS

S.O. 253(E)

18th January, 2016

 
18 Sandi WLS

S.O.249(E)

20th January, 2016

 

 
19 Sohagibarwa WLS    
20 Sohelwa WLS    
21 Sur Sarovar WLS    
22 Surha Tal WLS    
23 Turtle WLS    
24 Vijai Sagar WLS    

 

 

UTTARAKHAND (UK)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Askot Musk Deer WLS    
2 Bhagirathi River

S.O. 1499 E

(01 July 2011)

S.O. 2930

(18 December 2012)

3 Binsar WLS    
4 Corbett NP    
5 Gangotri NP    
6 Govind NP    
7 Govind Pashu Vihar WLS    
8 Kedarnath WLS    
9 Mussoorie WLS    
10 Naina Devi Himalayan Bird Conservation Reserve    
11 Nanda Devi NP    
12 Rajaji NP    
13 Rajaji Tiger Reserve    
14 Sonanadi WLS    
15 Valley of Flowers NP    

 

 

WEST BENGAL (WB)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Ballavpur WLS    
2 Bethuadahari WLS    
3 Bibhutibhusan WLS    
4 Buxa NP    
5 Buxa WLS    
6 Chapramari WLS    
7 Chintamani Kar Bird Sanctuary    
8 Gorumara NP    
9 Haliday Island WLS    
10 Jaldapara WLS    
11 Jorepokhri Salamander WLS    
12 Lothian Island WLS    
13 Mahananda WLS    
14 Neora Valley NP    
15 Raiganj WLS    
16 Ramnabagan WLS    
17 Sajnakhali WLS    
18 Senchal WLS    
19 Singalila NP    
20 Sunderban NP    
21 West Sundarban WLS    

 

 

ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS (AN)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Arial Island WLS    
2 Bamboo Island WLS    
3 Barren Island WLS    
4 Battimalv Island WLS    
5 Belle Island WLS    
6 Benett Island WLS    
7 Bingham Island WLS    
8 Blister Island WLS    
9 Bluff Island WLS    
10 Bondoville Island WLS    
11 Brush Island WLS    
12 Buchanan Island WLS    
13 Campbell Bay NP    
14 Chanel Island WLS    
15 Cinque Islands WLS    
16 Clyde Island WLS    
17 Cone Island WLS    
18 Curlew (B.P.) Island WLS    
19 Curlew Island WLS    
20 Cuthbert Bay WLS    
21 Defense Island WLS    
22 Dot Island WLS    
23 Dottrell Island WLS    
24 Duncan Island WLS    
25 East Island WLS    
26 East of Inglis Island WLS    
27 Egg Island WLS    
28 Elat Island WLS    
29 Entrance Island WLS    
30 Galathea Bay NP    
31 Galathea Bay WLS    
32 Gander Island WLS    
33 Girjan Island WLS    
34 Goose Island WLS    
35 Hump Island WLS    
36 Interview Island WLS    
37 James Island WLS    
38 Jungle Island WLS    
39 Kwangtung Island WLS    
40 Kyd Island WLS    
41 Landfall Island WLS    
42 Latouche Island WLS    
43 Lohabarrack (Saltwater Crocodile) WLS    
44 Mahatama Gandhi Marine (Wandoor) NP    
45 Mangrove Island WLS    
46 Mask Island WLS    
47 Mayo Island WLS    
48 Megapode Island WLS    
49 Middle Button Island NP    
50 Montogemery Island WLS    
51 Mount Harriett NP    
52 Narcondam Island WLS    
53 North Brother Island WLS    
54 North Button Island NP    
55 North Island WLS    
56 North Reef Island WLS    
57 Oliver Island WLS    
58 Orchid Island WLS    
59 Ox Island WLS    
60 Oyster Island-I WLS    
61 Oyster Island-II WLS    
62 Paget Island WLS    
63 Parkinson Island WLS    
64 Passage Island WLS    
65 Patric Island WLS    
66 Peacock Island WLS    
67 Pitman Island WLS    
68 Point Island WLS    
69 Potanma Islands WLS    
70 Ranger Island WLS    
71 Rani Jhansi Marine NP    
72 Reef Island WLS    
73 Roper Island WLS    
74 Ross Island WLS    
75 Rowe Island WLS    
76 Saddle Peak NP    
77 Sandy Island WLS    
78 Sea Serpent Island WLS    
79 Shark Island WLS    
80 Shearme Island WLS    
81 Sir Hugh Rose Island WLS    
82 Sisters Island WLS    
83 Snake Island-I WLS    
84 Snake Island-II WLS    
85 South Brother Island WLS    
86 South Button Island NP    
87 South Reef Island WLS    
88 South Sentinel Island WLS    
89 Spike Island-I WLS    
90 Spike Island-II WLS    
91 Stoat Island WLS    
92 Surat Island WLS    
93 Swamp Island WLS    
94 Table (Delgarno) Island WLS    
95 Table (Excelsior) Island WLS    
96 Talabaicha Island WLS    
97 Temple Island WLS    
98 Tillongchang Island WLS    
99 Tree Island WLS    
100 Trilby Island WLS    
101 Tuft Island WLS    
102 Turtle Islands WLS    
103 West Island WLS    
104 Wharf Island WLS    
105 White Cliff Island WLS    
 106  97 islands of A&N Islands  

S.O.3099

28 September 2016

 

 

CHANDIGARH (CH)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 City Birds WLS

S.O. 2045 E

(27 July 2015)

 
2 Sukhna Lake WLS    

 

 

DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI WLS (DH)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Dadra & Nagar Haveli WLS

S.O. 2927 E

(17 November 2014)

S.O. 2413 E

(04 September 2015)

 

 

DAMAN & DIU (DD)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Fudam WLS    

 

 

DELHI (DL)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Indira Priyadarshini (Asola) WLS    

 

 

LAKSHADWEEP (LD)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Pitti (Bird Island) WLS    

 

 

PUDUCHERRY (PY)
No. Protected Area Draft Notification Final Notification
1 Oussudu Lake WLS